Euro Ace ground balance ??????

Only topics related to the Garrett Euro ace metal detector here.
Post Reply
garrettoldboy
Posts: 703
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 8:46 am
Has thanked: 134 times
Been thanked: 281 times

Euro Ace ground balance ??????

Post by garrettoldboy » Mon Jul 30, 2018 10:36 am

hello, Euro Ace and the ground balance, this must be set in Auto so how good is this detectors set up,



domelec
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 2:02 am
Location: west yorkshire
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: Euro Ace ground balance ??????

Post by domelec » Mon Jul 30, 2018 1:06 pm

They don't have a ground balance
They are pre set at factory

garrettoldboy
Posts: 703
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 8:46 am
Has thanked: 134 times
Been thanked: 281 times

Re: Euro Ace ground balance ??????

Post by garrettoldboy » Mon Jul 30, 2018 2:43 pm

domelec wrote:
Mon Jul 30, 2018 1:06 pm
They don't have a ground balance
They are pre set at factory
hello, thankyou, i wanted to know if the factory setting was good enough,

Koala
Posts: 4758
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 2:47 pm
Location: Cheshire
Has thanked: 390 times
Been thanked: 1389 times

Re: Euro Ace ground balance ??????

Post by Koala » Mon Jul 30, 2018 3:19 pm

I use a detector without a ground balance

For every field I have ever detected it has made no difference.

We don't have highly mineralized ground in this country. By that I mean if you got a strong magnet and put it on the ground half of the ground would stick to it.

As long as you aren't detecting mining spoil heaps or wet salt beaches not having any adjustment is bonus as you can't stet it wrong.

domelec
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 2:02 am
Location: west yorkshire
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: Euro Ace ground balance ??????

Post by domelec » Mon Jul 30, 2018 5:48 pm

garrettoldboy wrote:
Mon Jul 30, 2018 2:43 pm
domelec wrote:
Mon Jul 30, 2018 1:06 pm
They don't have a ground balance
They are pre set at factory
hello, thankyou, i wanted to know if the factory setting was good enough,
Yes the factory setting is fine
My wife uses a 250 and seems to find more than I do lol
I have the Euro ace ( I have modded it with a ground balance mod but still new to using it)

User avatar
thefiggis
Moderator
Posts: 4303
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 8:19 am
Location: Norfolk
Has thanked: 1173 times
Been thanked: 1428 times

Re: Euro Ace ground balance ??????

Post by thefiggis » Mon Jul 30, 2018 5:55 pm

Agree with Koala above. I use a 400i and Deus and while I can't alter GB on the former I can with the latter but have never needed to.

It works just fine ::g
Essential equipment:
Some sort of electrical gubbins(I'm told it's a Deus). In various colours
Jenkins
Gin.

garrettoldboy
Posts: 703
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2018 8:46 am
Has thanked: 134 times
Been thanked: 281 times

Re: Euro Ace ground balance ??????

Post by garrettoldboy » Mon Jul 30, 2018 7:21 pm

domelec wrote:
Mon Jul 30, 2018 5:48 pm
garrettoldboy wrote:
Mon Jul 30, 2018 2:43 pm
domelec wrote:
Mon Jul 30, 2018 1:06 pm
They don't have a ground balance
They are pre set at factory
hello, thankyou, i wanted to know if the factory setting was good enough,
Yes the factory setting is fine
My wife uses a 250 and seems to find more than I do lol
I have the Euro ace ( I have modded it with a ground balance mod but still new to using it)
hello, that is interesting, how did you mod your Euro ace?

domelec
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 2:02 am
Location: west yorkshire
Has thanked: 17 times
Been thanked: 18 times

Re: Euro Ace ground balance ??????

Post by domelec » Tue Jul 31, 2018 11:05 am

The mod is just replacing the onboard pot with an external one
There is loads of info about it, google garrett ground balance mod or ace250/euroace ground balance mod
:)

Post Reply

Return to “Garrett Euro Ace Forum”